Congregation Keter Torah

600 Roemer Ave

Teaneck, NJ 07666

(201) 907 - 0180

Shabbat Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

6:02pm - Candle lighting

6:05pm - Mincha / Kabbalat Shabbat








Shabbat

7:15am - Shacharit

8:30am - Parsha Shiur

Rabbi Baum on Midrash with contemporary applications

9:00am - Shacharit

Bar Mitzvah of Ari Lewis

Aufruf of Zechariah Goldschmiedt

Post-Hashkama Shiur

Rabbi Weiss on "Communication and Perception in Parshat Noach"

9:15am - Youth Groups / Junior Congregation / Teen Minyan

9:53am - Latest Shma

10:45am - Torah Tots

4:40pm - Salsa Shiur

At the Kadish residence, 662 Rutland Avenue, Teaneck

4:55pm - Daf Yomi

4:55pm - Al haPerek

Matan Keter Torah Al haPerek Chavurah, studying Sefer Iyov

5:45pm - Mincha

Shiur by Rabbi Baum on "Ziggurats, Technology & Migdal Bavel: Hubris or Humility?"

7:00pm - Shabbat ends








Motzei Shabbat

9:00pm - Rabbi Reisman's Navi Shiur


 

Mazal Tov

  • To Bassie & Adam Lewis on the bar mitzvah of their son, Ari. Mazal Tov to grandparents Leonie & Howard Lewis, Sandy & Steve Cohen and Annette & Uri Kalfa and to great-grandfather Len Lewis.
  • To Rochelle & Phil Goldschmiedt on the aufruf of their son, Zechariah, and his upcoming marriage to Leeann Evron, daughter of Anat & Uri Evron of North Miami Beach. Mazal Tov to grandmothers Rebetzin Devorah Hilsenrath and Miriam Bettan.
  • To our Rabbinic Intern and his wife, Akiva & Daniele Rosenzveig, on the birth of a son. Mazal Tov to grandparents Chani & Rabbi Ely Rosenzveig and Debi & Howard Slater and to great-grandparents Helen Rosenzveig, Ruth Slater, and Carole Weinberg.
  • To Barbara & Joseph Rotenberg and Yaffa & Larry Liebman on the birth of a grandson, to parents, Sheri & Ariel Rotenberg. The Shalom Zachar will take place tonight, after 8:15pm, at 753 Washburn Street, Teaneck.
  • To Charlene & Myron Schulman on the birth of a granddaughter, to parents Liora & Ben Schulman.
  • To Rachel & Brian Jacobs on the occasion of their son, Dov, putting on tefillin for the first time.

 

Welcome New Members

  • Jamie & Dovid Feld and their children, Leon and Sasha.

 

Kiddush Sponsored by

  • Rochelle & Phil Goldschmiedt in honor of Zechariah's aufruf.
  • Bassie & Adam Lewis in honor of Ari's bar mitzvah.

 

Teen Minyan Kiddush Sponsored by

  • Erica & Yosef Fox in honor of Mordechai laining his bar mitzvah parsha.
  • Beth & Adam Geisler in honor of Eitan laining his bar mitzvah parsha.


Rosh Chodesh Chizuk Shiur for Women - This Wednesday, October 17 with

Rabbi Moshe Tzvi Weinberg

On Wednesday, October 17, at 8:30pm, Rabbi Moshe Tzvi Weinberg, teacher and Mashgiach Ruchani at Yeshiva University's Irving I. Stone Beit Midrash Program and Mashpia at Congregation Beth Abraham, will speak at the Keter Torah Rosh Chodesh Chizuk class for women on "Maintaining the Momentum of Spirituality from the Yamim Noraim to Everyday Life." For information, e-mail Mindy Schwartz Zolty at mindyschwartz21@gmail.com or Jackie Demby at Jackie.demby@gmail.com.

To co-sponsor, email rabbibaum@ketertorah.org.

 

 

 


 

New Shiurim Series Starting This Week

Rabbi Baum's shiur on Tefilla - Wednesday following the 7:15am minyan; shiur, coffee and pastries sponsored by Lazy Bean Café.


 

Please Join Our Ongoing Shiurim

  • Daf Yomi - Sunday 7:15am; Monday through Friday at 6:30am
  • Sunday following the 8:00am minyan - Rabbi Weiss's Contemporary Halacha Series. This week's topic: "Risky Operations in Halacha - Part 2"
  • Tuesday & Thursday Torah in the AM

9:05am - Chavura studying Sefer Bamidbar

9:45am - Gemara Makot, chapter 2, with Rabbi Menahem Meier

10:50am - Halakha and thought in Rambam's Mishneh Torah, with Rabbi Meier (Thursday only)

  • Wednesday at 10:15am - Yael Weil's Parshat Hashavua shiur
  • Wednesday at 7:00pm - Matan Bat Mitzvah class with Debbie Baum
  • Daf a Week Project with Rabbi Baum - This week studying Masechet Megillah Daf 3; to sign up, e-mail howard@ketertorah.org.

 

Coming Soon

  • Sunday, October 21 following the 8:00am minyan - Breakfast & Learn with Rabbi Baum, for children in grades 5-8, consisting of breakfast and informal learning discussions on ethical and legal issues, with great prizes.
  • Mishmar with Rabbinic Intern Akiva Rosenzveig. For information, contact Adam Lewis at lewis @apploi.com or Aaron Rothstein at aaronmrothstein@gmail.com.

 

Thank You

  • To Michelle & Richard Frohlich for their donation to the Birthday Maaser program in honor of Hailey's 10th birthday.
  • To Dina & Judah Miller for their donation to the Birthday Maaser program in honor of Gabi and Yakira's birthdays.
  • To all CSS members who are volunteering their time to protect our Shul this Shabbat.

 

Keter Torah News

  • Keter Torah is hosting an event this Sunday. Parking spaces will be available for Mincha/Ma'ariv, but, if possible, please walk to Shul.
  • We thank those who have already participated in the Yom Kippur appeal. If you have not yet made a pledge, please do so by visiting www.ketertorah.org and designating Yom Kippur Appeal in the PayPal drop-down menu.
  • Keter Torah will host the annual Bergen County Girls' Chai Lifeline Shabbaton on November 2-3. Families close to the Shul are needed to house the participants, each of whom will be accompanied by a counselor; all meals will be at Keter Torah. To volunteer, contact Keren Nussbaum at nussbaum@gmail.com.
  • A community-wide education event focusing on "Addiction and Substance Abuse: Understanding the Landscape and its Impact on Us," will take place Sunday, November 4, at 7:30pm at Keter Torah.
  • Save the Date: Shabbat, November 17, Keter Torah/Matan Shabbat welcoming back Rabbanit Malka Bina and Rabbanit Shani Taragin, and celebrating our ongoing collaboration.

 

ATARA News    Presidium: Yael Rudolph (yael.rudolph@gmail.com) & Arlene Shiner (arlenezizmor@hotmail.com)

  • To donate a siddur or chumash in honor or in memory of someone, contact Wendy Shindler at josephshndlr@aol.com.
  • To celebrate your child's birthday with our Birthday Maaser program, e-mail Michelle Frohlich at frohlich@yahoo.com.

 


Weekday Minyanim

Shacharit

Sunday

6:40am, 8:00am & 9:00am

Monday & Thursday

5:50am, 7:15am & 8:10am

Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday

6:00am, 7:15am & 8:10am


Mincha / Ma'ariv                                         

Sunday through Thursday - 5:55pm


 

Thank You to Our Learning and Shiur Sponsors



Day of Learning

In memory of

Gila & Gary Elbaum

Gila's mother, Rivka Chaya bat Tuvia v'Hendl, 

Rita Horowitz, z"l

Beverly & Michael Kastner

Beverly's father, Zev Yehudah ben Baruch, William Berger, z"l

Daf Yomi

In honor of

Coffee & pastries sponsored anonymously

The Daf Yomi Chaburah and the Keter Torah Chesed Committee

Matan Keter Torah Al haPerek Chavurah

In memory of

Rabbi Meier Brueckheimer and family and the chavurah participants

Helen Brueckheimer, z"l

Rabbi Weiss's Halacha Series

In honor of

Terry & Dennis Eisenberg

Terry & Dennis's children and grandchildren

Rabbi Baum's Tefilla Shiur


Shiur, coffee and pastries by

Lazy Bean Cafe


Yael Weil's Parshat Hashavua Shiur

In memory of

Shiur by Gail & Binyamin Rieder

Alisa Flatow, z"l, HY"D

Coffee by Susan & Daniel Turk

Susan's mother, Pesya bat Chaim Yehuda,

Pearl Berger Melnick, z"l


Community News

  • This Shabbat, at 4:45pm at Rinat, Yoetzet Halacha Tova Warburg Sinensky will speak on "Navigating Tensions between Marriage and the Laws of Niddah: A Talmudic Case Study;" open to men and women.
  • On Sunday, October 14, at 8:00pm, Rinat will screen the documentary "Ben Gurion, Epilogue."
  • Rebbetzin Leah Kohn will give a shiur for women at 1510 Jefferson Street on Monday, October 15 at 10:00am.
  • The next event of the Teaneck Orthodox Retiree Association will take place on Monday, October 15. For information, e-mail Michael Karlin at mkarlin@aol.com.
  • The NCSY Summer Programs Expo will take place Tuesday, October 16, at Keter Torah. For information, visit summer.ncsy.org.
  • On Tuesday, October 16, at 8:00pm, Yeshivat Noam will screen the documentary "Angst: Raising Awareness Around Anxiety." For information, e-mail psp@yeshivatnoam.org.
  • A gathering to learn about the Nefesh B'Nefesh Lone Soldiers Program will take place on Thursday, October 18. For the address and to RSVP, e-mail dassahdk@gmail.com.
  • Aliza Schacter will speak at the Libby Kolb Chapter of Emunah Annual Tea on Shabbat, October 20, at 4:00pm at Rinat. . To RSVP, visit emunah.org/libbykolbtea.
  • To register for the Great Pink Challah Bake on October 25, visit https://www.showclix.com/event/JJGreatPinkChallahBake-General.
  • Open Houses:

Sunday, October 21, at 9:00am - Torah Academy of Bergen County, pnina.seplowitz@tabc.org

Monday, October 22, at 7:30pm - Yeshivat Noam, admissions@yeshivatnoam.org

Wednesday, October 24, at 7:30pm - Yavneh Academy, www.yavnehacademy.org 

Sunday, October 28, at 9:00am - Ma'ayanot, admissions@maayanot.org

Tuesday, October 30, at 7:30pm - Ben Porat Yosef, www.benporatyosef.org/openhouse

Wednesday, October 31, at 7:30pm - The Moriah School, admissions@moriahschool.org

Sunday, November 4, at 9:00am - The Frisch School, www.frisch.org/openhouse

Sunday, November 4, at 7:00pm - RYNJ Early Childhood and Lower Elementary School, tkahn@rynj.org

Tuesday, November 6, at 7:30pm - Yeshivat He'Atid, gittyeisner@yeshivatheatid.org

Sunday, November 11, at 9:30am - Yeshiva University High School for Boys, jfuchs@yuhsb.org



Please include in your tefilot for refuah shlema:

Aharon Meir ben Yael Miriam, grandson of Robin Bodek Rosenbaum

 

 

 



Please include in your tefilot for refuah shlema:

Aharon Meir ben Yael Miriam, grandson of Robin Bodek Rosenbaum




Please include in your tefilot IDF soldiers and KT members serving in the IDF:
Keren Agus, Akiva Gold, Shoshana Goldman, Naftali Lieber, 
Eli Putterman, Jonathan Seidel and Tzvi Silver.

Shabbat Notes                 Parshat Noach               October 12 - 13, 2018 / 4 Cheshvan

Click To Download