Congregation Keter Torah

600 Roemer Ave

Teaneck, NJ 07666

(201) 907 - 0180

Shabbat Schedule
Friday
4:19pm - Candle Lighting
4:25pm - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat
Dvar Torah by Rabbi Israeli
Shabbat
7:15am - Shacharit
8:30am - Parsha Shiur
Rabbi Baum on Midrash with contemporary applications
9:00am - Shacharit
Bar Mitzvah of Gavriel Rubin      Main Sanctuary
Post-Hashkama Shiur
Rabbi Shulman on "Adam Ha'mazik: The Role of Intent and Domain for Liability"
9:12am - Latest Shma
9:15am - Teen Minyan
Bar Mitzvah of Brian Jackson     Small Ballroom
9:15am - Youth Groups / Junior Congregation
10:45am - Torah Tots
3:10pm - Salsa Shiur
At the Linder residence, 789 Downing Street, Teaneck
3:10pm - Daf Yomi
Rabbi Weil
3:20pm - Al haTorah
Keter Torah Al haTorah Chavurah, studying Sefer Bereshit
4:10pm - Mincha/Shiur  Rabbinic Intern Binyamin Pfeiffer on "Torah to Take Home: The Mitzvah of Escorting Guests," sponsored by Heidi & Eric Kuperman to commemorate the yartzeit of Eric's father, Eliyahu Shimon ben Chaim Tzvi HaLevi, E. Seymour Kuperman, z"l
5:21pm - Shabbat ends
Motzei Shabbat
6:20pm - Parent / Grandparent & Child Learning with Rabbi Baum, with pizza and prizes. Thank you to Racheli & Yitzy Robinzon for cosponsoring the learning for the entire season. To co-sponsor for the season or a night, email howard@ketertorah.org.
 

 
Mazal Tov
  • To Dina & Eddie Jackson on the bar mitzvah of their son, Brian. Mazal Tov to grandparents Marsha & Menachem Stamler and Barbara Jackson.
  • To Rona & Jeffrey Rubin on the bar mitzvah of their son, Gavriel. Mazal Tov to grandfather Dr. Reuben Gross.
  • To Renee Blumenfeld, Service Awardee at the Teaneck Mikvah Association Dinner this Wednesday.
 
Hashkama Kiddush Sponsored by
  • Faigi & Stanley Fischman in honor of the 50th yartzeit of Faigi's father, HaRav Aharon Aryeh HaLevi ben HaRav Avraham Yosef Yoska HaLevi, Rabbi Aaron L. Gottesman, z"l, and in honor of the yartzeit of Stanley's father, Nesanel ben Moshe, Sandor Fischman, z"l.
  • Charlene & Myron Schulman to commemorate the yartzeit of Myron's mother, Sarah bat Mati v'Frima, Shirley Schulman, z"l.

Joint Kiddush Following the 9:00am minyan and Teen Minyan Sponsored by
  • Dina & Eddie Jackson in honor of Brian's bar mitzvah.
  • Rona & Jeffrey Rubin in honor of Gavriel's bar mitzvah.

New Shiurim Series Starting this Week

Sunday from 8:45-9:30am - Hot Breakfast and Learn with Rabbi Baum, with raffle and gift cards, for children in grades 5-8, sponsored this week by Zeevyah & Ari Stein in loving memory of Alon's grandfather and namesake, Dr. Allen Benoff, z"l.
 
 
 
 
 Sunday following the 8:00am minyan - Rabbi Jonathan Schachter's #Practical shiur on @Home & @Work Halachic Issues.
Series Cosponsors 
  • Batya & Nachman Paul in memory of Nachman's grandmother, Necha bat Nachman, Nettie Rothwax, z"l.
  • An anonymous sponsor in honor of Rabbi Schachter, who has deeply impacted many people in our community as an educator, role model and source of spiritual inspiration.
This Week's Cosponsors
  • Pnina & Jason Suss for the refuah shlema of Chana bat Esther Leah.

Please Join Our Ongoing Shiurim
  • Motzei Shabbat at 7:30pm - Rabbi Reisman's Navi Shiur
  • Daf Yomi - Sunday at 7:15am; Monday - Friday at 6:30am
  • Tuesday & Thursday           Torah in the AM
9:05am - Chavura studying Sefer Devarim
9:45am - Masechet Rosh Hashanah, perek rishon, with Rabbi Menahem Meier
10:50am - Studying the book of Shmuel, with Rabbi Meier (Thursday only)
  • Wednesday following the 7:15am minyan - Rabbi Baum's weekly Tefilla shiur, "The Siddur & Being a Mentch In & Out of Shul." Shiur, coffee and pastries sponsored by Lazy Bean Café.
  • Wednesday at 10:30am - Yael Weil's Parshat Hashavua shiur
  • No Matan Bat Mitzvah class this week.
  • Wednesday - Studying the Siddur: A ten-minute audio class with Rabbi Willig. To sign up, e-mail  howard@ketertorah.org.

  • Friday followingthe 7:15am minyan - Shabbat Table Bootcamp with Rabbi Baum, sponsored by Elana & Marc Rothenberg and Rachel Feiner in memory of Elana and Rachel's father, Azriel ben Yaacov Feiner, z"l. Audio of the shiur will be sent to subscribers via email or WhatsApp. To sign up, e-mail howard@ketertorah.org.
  • Daf a Week Project with Rabbi Baum - This week studying Moed Katan Daf 29; to sign up, e-mail howard@ketertorah.org.


Coming Soon
  • Wednesday, December 4 at 8:30pm - Rosh Chodesh Chizuk with Adult and Teen Educator Tali Pfeiffer; details to follow 
  • Thursday, December 5 - Mishmar with Rabbinic Intern Binyamin Pfeiffer and Rabbi Michael Hoenig, of TABC; details to follow

Minyan with Rabbi Willig
  • Shabbat, November 23 - Led by Rabbi Willig
  • Shabbat, November 30 - Led by Rabbi Weil

 
Daf Hashavua Siyum
  • Daf Hashavua will begin the study of Masechet Chagigah on November 24. A siyum, led by Brett Peven, and sponsored by members of the group, in honor of the completion of Masechet Moed Katan, will take place at Seuda Shlishit next Shabbat, November 23. To co-sponsor, email howard@ketertorah.org.
 
Thank You
  • To Rifkie & Alex Goldberger for hosting the Oneg led by Rabbi Willig last Friday night.
  • To Genene Kaye for coordinating the food drive in conjunction with the Jewish Federation.
  • To all CSS members who are volunteering their time to protect our Shul this Shabbat.
 
Social Media Initiative
  • Join our new WhatsApp group, @KeterTorah, and be the first to know about new and exciting upcoming events at Keter Torah. To join the group, click here or email aliza@ketertorah.org to get the link.
  • Keter Torah is now on Instagram; follow us by scanning our nametag, or find us @ketertorah
  • Follow us on Facebook, @CongregationKeterTorah
 
Keter Torah News
  • Kol Hakavod to the many families who are having neighbors over for a meal or are otherwise participating in the Shabbat Project this week.
  • Keter Torah will host the annual Bergen County Girls' Chai Lifeline Shabbaton on November 22-23. Families close to the Shul are needed to house the participants, each of whom will be accompanied by a counselor; all meals will be at Keter Torah. To volunteer, contact Keren Nussbaum at nussbaum@gmail.com.
  • Judith Goldberg-Ness & Dr. Seth Ness will be honored at the Ohel Annual Gala on Sunday, November 24. For information, visit https://www.wizadjournal.com/ohelgala2019/.
  • Esther & Warren Levie will be honored at the Jewish National Fund winter reception on Tuesday, December 3. For information, contact Buzzy Green at imagingmg@aol.com.
  • Meital & Howard Teitelman will be honored at the Project Ezrah dinner on Motzei Shabbat, December 14; for information, visit ezrah.org.
 
Youth News - Youth Director: Rivki Rosenthal (rivkirosenthal@gmail.com)
 
Mommy & Me Babies and toddlers up to nursery school age, along with their parents or caregivers, are invited to a music class with Morah Kelli on Friday mornings from 9:15-10:00am. For cost and other information, call/text Amanda Hoffman at (561)702-1477.

Weekday Minyanim
Shacharit
Sunday
6:40am, 8:00am & 9:00am
Monday & Thursday
5:50am, 7:15am & 8:10am
Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday
6:00am, 7:15am & 8:10am
Mincha / Ma'ariv
Sunday through Thursday - 4:20pm
Ma'ariv
Monday through Thursday - 9:00pm
 
 
Thank You to Our Learning and Shiur Sponsors
 
Day of Learning
In memory of
Dr. Susie & Zev Berglas
Zev's father, Avraham Zechariya Menachem ben Chaim,
Abraham Berglas, z"l
Chava & Ephraim Casper
Ephraim's father, Yitzchak ben Ephraim, Irwin Casper, z"l
Faigi & Stanley Fischman
Faigi's father, HaRav Aharon Aryeh HaLevi ben HaRav Avraham Yosef Yoska HaLevi, Rabbi Aaron L. Gottesman, z"l
Sheryl & Michael Katz
Michael's mother, Sarah bat Yaakov, 
Sonia Katz Zelmanovich, z"l
Anne & Tom Langer
Anne's father, Shimon Alexander ben Avraham Menachem,
Alex Steinberger, z"l, and Tom's mother, Rechel bat Binyomin, Elizabeth Langer, z"l
Yaelle & David Metzman
David's father, Reuven Moshe ben Eliezer, 
Robert Metzman, z"l
Charlene & Myron Schulman
Myron's mother, Sarah bat Matisyahu v'Frima,
Shirley Schulman, z"l
Dalit & Harris Sterman
Harris's father, Moshe Chaim ben Yechiel Zvi HaLevi,
Morris Sterman, z"l
Sheryl & Stanley Turitz
Stanley's father, Z'ev ben Chaim Reuven, William Turitz, z"l
Daf Yomi
In honor of
Coffee & pastries sponsored anonymously
The Daf Yomi Chaburah and the Keter Torah Chesed Committee
Keter Torah Al haTorah Chavurah
In memory of
Rabbi Meier Brueckheimer and family
Helen Brueckheimer, z"l
Rabbi Baum's Tefilla Shiur
 
Shiur, coffee and pastries by
Lazy Bean Café
 
Yael Weil's Parshat Hashavua Shiur
In memory of
Shiur by Gail & Binyamin Rieder
Alisa Flatow, z"l, HY"D
Coffee by Susan & Daniel Turk
Susan's mother, Pesya bat Chaim Yehuda,
Pearl Berger Melnick, z"l
 Community News
  • Rabbi Sason Gabay will speak at Beth Aaron on Sunday, November 17, at 9:00am.
  • A Nefesh B'Nefesh Aliyah Dollars & Sense workshop for families will take place Sunday, November 17, at 7:30pm at the Teaneck Marriott at Glenpointe.
  • Rabbi Berel Wein will speak at Beth Abraham on Sunday, November 17, at 8:00pm.
  • On Mondays & Wednesdays, the Beit Midrash of Teaneck is sponsoring classes for men at Heichal HaTorah:
       9:15am - Chavrua learning
       10:00am - Gemara shiurim by Rabbi Ronen Dvash and Rabbi Moshe Genack     
       11:00am - Shiur by Professor Lawrence Schiffman
       12:00pm - Shiur by Rabbi Hayyim Angel
  • The Holocaust Commemoration Committee of Greater Teaneck will screen the movie "Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz" on Monday, November 18, at 7:00pm at Teaneck Cinemas. For cost and information, contact blancjay@optonline.net.
  • Refa'enu's peer-led mood disorder support group will meet on Tuesday, November 19, at 7:30pm at Ben Porat Yosef.
  • Rabbi Donny Besser's lecture series continues on Thursday, November 21, at 10:00am at Ma'ayanot.
  • A family support group meeting for loved ones of people suffering from addiction and substance abuse meets every other Wednesday evening in Teaneck. For location and information, e-mail Time2TalkAddiction@gmail.com.
  • For information on a bereavement support group for adult children who have lost a parent, e-mail groups@jfcsnnj.org.
  • Open Houses / Parlor Meetings: 
Motzei Shabbat, November 16, at 7:30pm - Kushner Yeshiva High School, www.rkyhs.org/rkyhsopenhouse 
Sunday, November 17, at 9:00am - TABC, www.tabc.org/openhouse2019 
Sunday, November 17, at 9:30am - Bruriah High School, https://bruriah.org/bruriah-admissions/openhouse-bruriah 
Sunday, November 17, at 9:30am - Yavneh Academy, for parents with children ages 2-4, www.yavnehacademy.org  
 
Please include in your tefilot IDF soldiers and KT members serving in the IDF:
Chana Cohen, Akiva Gold, Arianna Kaye, Eli Putterman, Simmi Sausen and Tzvi Silver.

Shabbat Notes     -     Parshat Vayera     -     Shabbat Shalom     -     November - 15 - 16 / 18 Marcheshvan

Click To Download